F1W1FSCASCU SC/APC Male to SC/UPC Female Hybrid Adapter, Metal Housing, Zirconia Sleeve

F1W1FSCASCU SC/APC Male to SC/UPC Female Hybrid Adapter, Metal Housing, Zirconia Sleeve

Part Number: F1W1FSCASCU
  • $25.99
    Unit price per 
    2 in stock.


The SC/APC Male to SC/UPC Female Hybrid Adapter is an ideal solution for situations in which you have two different fiber polishes that need to be linked to one another. Use the SC/APC Male to SC/UPC Female Hybrid Adapter to create and add flexibility to your network as the SC/APC Male to SC/UPC Female Hybrid Adapter allows male/female APC and UPC fiber optics to be linked and mated together.

These SC/APC Male to SC/UPC Female Hybrid Adapter are superior to traditional UPC and APC connectors as traditional connectors are incompatible with each other as there is an air gap between the two mating ferrules. Thus, use these SC/APC Male to SC/UPC Female Hybrid Adapters to overcome this incompatibility, ensure reliable ferrule mating, and low insertion (less than 1.0dB) and return loss (less than 50dB).

Please note, when you add or use the SC/APC Male to SC/UPC Female Hybrid Adapter to APC fiber optic links, this will increase your ORL reading to 50dB. Furthermore, when you purchase these adapters, please be aware of that this adapter is compatible with 9/125μm single mode fiber. Please make sure to purchase the correct adapter for your fiber optic needs!

Product features:

  • Male SC/APC
  • Female SC/UPC
  • Compatible with 9/125μm Single Mode Fiber
  • Less than 1.0dB insertion loss and less than 50dB return loss