Fiber Optic Clip-On Variable Attenuator

Fiber Optic Clip-On Variable Attenuator

Part Number: F1-0045
  • $80.99
    Unit price per 
    1 in stock.


Easy and simple to install, this Fiber Optic Clip-On Variable Attenuator is a completely passive device attaching at any point in a fiber cable where you need it.  This Fiber Optic Clip-On Variable Attenuator provides adjustable attenuation levels from 0 to >47db at 1550nm and attenuation from 0 to >21db at 1310nm with low back reflection.    Finally, the Fiber Optic Clip-On Variable Attenuator is great for hundreds of uses, leaving no adverse effects on the cable.  

Product Features:

  • Dimensions: Length = 1 1/2", Diameter = 3/4"
  • Completely passive device, working by physical attenuation of a 3mm jacketed singlemode cable.  
  • Can use with smaller jacket sizes, but attenuation performance may vary
  • Easy and simple to install and attach at any point in a fiber cable
  • Adjustable attenuation levels from 0 to >47db at 1550nm
  • Attenuation from 0 to >21db at 1310nm
  • Operating temperature range:  -40C to 70C
  • Low back reflection